Lampwork Etc.
 
AKDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Caber Light


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-02-03, 10:44pm
SadiesJewels's Avatar
SadiesJewels SadiesJewels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 21, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4,627
Default Best clear to etch?

I've made some valentine hearts with a clear (104) that I've tried to etch and the result has been less than stellar ... kind of unetched in places and others overetched. I'm using the etching crystals (old stock but etches well generally) that I know etch really well (too well)?

So ... which is the best clear to etch - I want a smooth creamy all over etch. Not a rough bumpy etch! What are your tips?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-07-23, 5:02pm
Angie09 Angie09 is offline
Angie09
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2009
Posts: 1,788
Default

While doing a search to find the best 104 clear to etch, I came across only this one thread that no one answered. It seems to me I've seen somewhere that there is a preferable one but can't remember or find it now. Love to know what works best for you. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-07-25, 9:00am
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Glass-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,332
Default

I always thought that the smooth vs rough etch depended on your etching method.

Cream vs liquid
Acid type and age
Acid vs sandblast

Unless there are a few glasses that don't etch.. I didnt think clears fell into this catagory (in soft glass)
__________________
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-07-25, 12:22pm
kansassky kansassky is offline
Dix Harrison
 
Join Date: Mar 31, 2009
Location: KCKS - But my heart is in Scotland
Posts: 504
Default

And what about tumbling?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-07-26, 12:04am
SadiesJewels's Avatar
SadiesJewels SadiesJewels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 21, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4,627
Default

The problem with tumbling is that beads need to be flat smooth and rounded for an even smooth etch. Heart shapes (and other shapes with bumps or raised dots) don't etch in the crevices.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-07-26, 2:16am
Role Role is offline
Cave Dweller
 
Join Date: Mar 29, 2012
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SadiesJewels View Post
The problem with tumbling is that beads need to be flat smooth and rounded for an even smooth etch. Heart shapes (and other shapes with bumps or raised dots) don't etch in the crevices.
Your solution might be too strong.

A much weaker solution with a longer soak time could possibly help.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-07-26, 2:16am
nklt0's Avatar
nklt0 nklt0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 29, 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 185
Default

I know Bullseye are harder to etch then Effetre glass. But I don't know if it make much difference which brand of clear is better.

I usually just lengthen the time glass in the etching solution or etch again if it looks patchy. Also, different transparent colour needs different etching time. I etched a few beads recently and I remember I had to re-do aqua and light green while amethyst was fine.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2012-07-26, 3:37pm
Cabaribeads's Avatar
Cabaribeads Cabaribeads is offline
Melts glass~makes jewelry
 
Join Date: Feb 21, 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 6,391
Default

Absolutely right on the transparents. Opaques etch great in the normal 3-4 minutes but some transparents wont etch at all!
__________________
Patty~ lampwork and etched copper and rustic jewelry
MiyaBeads
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:47am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.204.189.171