Lampwork Etc.
 
AKDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


The Flow

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2015-05-01, 11:09am
Abacus Beads's Avatar
Abacus Beads Abacus Beads is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 14, 2005
Location: Woodburn, OR
Posts: 1,854
Default Question ??

OK for some reason I seem to be getting HUGE bubbles forming in my gather. I've never really had a problem with this untill just this last month or so. I have not changed anything as far as torch , propane or oxy goes. I do the smae thing I have for the last 10+ years, so how come? any suggestions? These bubbles are the huge ones where the glass seperates and goes into a huge hole, usually in the center of the bead.
Liz R
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MADE IN THE U.S.A.

Lead me not into temptation, Oh hell follow me I know a short cut
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-05-01, 11:27am
echeveria's Avatar
echeveria echeveria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 31, 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,949
Default

any change in bead release?
__________________
Kathy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-05-01, 11:39am
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,149
Default

Any changes in the humidity?

Perhaps a few more seconds pre-torching the bead release to drive out moisture?

Are you drying the entire length of bead release?

Please do let us know if you figure it out.
__________________
Perpetually Pessimistic. I wish I was Pleasantly Surprised but I'm not surprised anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-05-01, 11:56am
nevadaglass nevadaglass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 26, 2006
Location: west
Posts: 811
Default

for some reason, some of the whites I use do that to me - I suspect some sort of off gassing between bead release and what chems are in the glass to make that specific batch of color. Its not every time and its not all whites - seem to recall the other color(s) that do it are the opaque ones that go really transparent when heated.

Last edited by nevadaglass; 2015-05-01 at 12:02pm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-05-01, 12:29pm
artwhim's Avatar
artwhim artwhim is offline
Corgi Cult Member
 
Join Date: Jan 10, 2006
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,700
Default

All glass, or one in particular? Sometimes rods that have a scratch on the outside, or even a rougher area than the rest of the rod will cause bubbles in large gathers.

Although, this time of year I would suspect the bead release and humidity issue.
__________________
Kathy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-05-03, 1:28pm
kandice's Avatar
kandice kandice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 20, 2005
Location: foothills east of Seattle
Posts: 2,739
Default

That happens to me when there are holes down the center of the glass rod. Handmade glasses like Opal Yellow and Dark Pink have lots of holes, large and small, running along the inside of the rod. For me, that can cause large bubbles when melting the glass. There's no way around that. I use mashers to pop the bubbles if I can. It sucks when trying to make encased stringer.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-05-03, 7:14pm
hyperT's Avatar
hyperT hyperT is offline
hyperT
 
Join Date: Jan 31, 2013
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 582
Default Seeds

The glass may have tiny seeds in it which expand into larger bubbles when heated. Look at it with a magnifier and see if you notice anything like a line or tiny bubble in there. I just pop them with the heat by getting that spot really hot then let it fill itself back in or add a bit more glass. Just make sure you don't trap more air when adding more glass. I always put an "air trap" in my better pieces usually centered in a ball on the base. Offhand glassblowers use this to their advantage by just putting their thumb over the end of the blow pipe, it can also be used in lampwork at times.

Have fun, Wayne
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 5:16pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.231.220.225