Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Jelveh Designs - Glass Beads Torched One-by-One

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2015-06-29, 1:46am
demcc2's Avatar
demcc2 demcc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 11, 2009
Location: Massachusetts...I95 south...before Rhode Island
Posts: 2,006
Default Stuck beads

Hello everyone. Yesterday afternoon I made about twelve beads and five of those stuck to the mandrels as I was trying to remove them.

I use Sludge Plus (the gray stuff) and haven't had this problem before. The Sludge Plus has also been my go to release for the past five plus years. I'm wondering if it's because the release is too old (3 yrs) or too watered down?

Thanks

Duane
__________________
ETSY SHOP IS NOW OPEN

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
REVAMPED WEBSITE NOW OPEN


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-06-29, 5:11am
AnArtistontheInside's Avatar
AnArtistontheInside AnArtistontheInside is offline
Another band aid pleeeze
 
Join Date: Apr 28, 2012
Posts: 145
Default

Interestingly, I have been having the same problem, but with Fusion release. I've been writing it off to the high humidity here in the mid-Atlantic states. Could that be what's going on for you as well?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-06-29, 6:20am
demcc2's Avatar
demcc2 demcc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 11, 2009
Location: Massachusetts...I95 south...before Rhode Island
Posts: 2,006
Default

possibly...but it hasn't been that warm the last few days (Massachusetts). It's been rainy but not too warm. My mandrels are kind of old too but they're all straight.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AnArtistontheInside View Post
Interestingly, I have been having the same problem, but with Fusion release. I've been writing it off to the high humidity here in the mid-Atlantic states. Could that be what's going on for you as well?
__________________
ETSY SHOP IS NOW OPEN

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
REVAMPED WEBSITE NOW OPEN


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-06-29, 7:07am
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,115
Default

Too watered down would wind up as too thin on the mandrel.

There is the old "dip it fast for a thicker coating and dip it slow for a thinner coating" theory that is supposed to work as long as the release is has some substance to it.

Shaking bead release regularly is important because the various components can settle out over time ( make sure the cap is tight).

Sometimes the release can crack and some glass can get attached to the metal and in most cases there is nothing you could have done to prevent it.

The trick is finding a way to get the bead off the mandrel.
A pop rivet tool can grasp the mandrel and push against the bead enough at the right place to get it to come off if it is going to come off.

However it can also cause the bead to shatter so you may want to wrap it in a towel to contain the explosion and take small "bites" to just put enough pressure to move the bead a smidgeon at a time.

Half a millimeter at a time versus an eighth of an inch at a time.

Good luck. I have quite a few "plant stakes" with pretty glass beads on them in my flower pots.
__________________
Perpetually Pessimistic So I am Always Pleasantly Surprised.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-06-29, 8:00am
Elizabeth Beads's Avatar
Elizabeth Beads Elizabeth Beads is offline
Lampworkaholic!
 
Join Date: Apr 22, 2008
Location: Cornelius, NC - because weather
Posts: 5,157
Default

Unless the glass has come in contact with the mandrel itself, there is always a way to remove a stuck bead. Try soaking it in water softener/fabric softener liquid.

Rinse, hold the mandrel in a vise grip near the bead, grasp the damp bead tightly with a paper towel, and rock the mandrel using small deliberate motions.

It's humid as all get here in coastal Texas. I often add water (filtered, not tap) to my bead release. Shake shake shake, shake your booty.

I use Fusion. Never breaks, no stuck beads.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"And all will turn to silver glass, a light on the water, grey ships pass into the west." Annie Lennox
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-06-29, 11:27pm
Ravenesque Ravenesque is offline
Naysayer
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2009
Posts: 1,202
Default

If your mandrels are old they could be the reason, I always used 3/32 which are hard to bend, all of a sudden almost all were stuck. I got new mandrels and all was well.

Figure too, if you're using old mandrels, over time the mandrels get 'thinner' in the spot you make your beads.

You can also try tossing them into the freezer, metal shrinks when cold, it sometimes helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-06-30, 4:50am
AnArtistontheInside's Avatar
AnArtistontheInside AnArtistontheInside is offline
Another band aid pleeeze
 
Join Date: Apr 28, 2012
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenesque View Post
If your mandrels are old they could be the reason, I always used 3/32 which are hard to bend, all of a sudden almost all were stuck. I got new mandrels and all was well.

Figure too, if you're using old mandrels, over time the mandrels get 'thinner' in the spot you make your beads.

You can also try tossing them into the freezer, metal shrinks when cold, it sometimes helps.
I think this is what's happening in my case. Once soaked and worked at for awhile the beads will spin freely on the mandrel, and may move up and down a couple of milimeters, but can't be worked off of the end. Its as though the mandrel ends had become fatter, but your explanation of thinning of the mandrel makes more sense. Will start making beads at the opposite end of the mandrel(s) and see if that helps.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-06-30, 5:19am
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Glass-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,332
Default

I have this issue with sludge too a lot. I've noticed it more recently. It really likes to be thin coated, which is great and not so great because there is no wiggle room when it comes to removing them. I've also noticed that they like to be moved up and down more than around the mandrel. I have been making sludge with 1/2 something else for years. I like it a little thicker consistency but then I knock off the extra so it's thin, but not as thin. Roughin up Mandrels works better too. But the key for me has been to simply soak in warm water with a drop of soap and grip with a paper town and giggle for what seems like forever. I've even taken to putting the end in a bead press hole and tapping a bit on each side to loosen it up a bit. Good luck. I love sludge but I hear ya!ive been using fusion because the batch of sludge I just got has the holding power of a kraken! makes my hands sore!!

To avoid sore hands and to speed up the process a little you can put the vice grips on 1/2 -1" to the bead and hold the bead and swing giggle a bit. The vice grips act as a weight, give it some water periodically or another short soak and try again. Just be careful not to go too fast or you could bend the mandrel. I thing shorter smaller giggles work best.
__________________
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:

Last edited by jaci; 2015-06-30 at 5:25am.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-07-09, 11:48pm
asimeral's Avatar
asimeral asimeral is offline
Dancing Moon Shadows
 
Join Date: Apr 02, 2009
Location: Grass Valley, CA, where the deer & the mtn lions play...
Posts: 1,789
Default

If you use the rivet setter, using a little 'o' ring helps prevent breakage. I sneak a few from my husband's tool box now and then.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-07-10, 9:26am
ITFBeads ITFBeads is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 10, 2015
Posts: 3
Default

If you have extra thin release, let it sit out uncovered to thicken up, or double dip your mandrels to make the coating a bit thicker.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2016-12-13, 2:47pm
beadmama's Avatar
beadmama beadmama is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2006
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenesque View Post
If your mandrels are old they could be the reason, I always used 3/32 which are hard to bend, all of a sudden almost all were stuck. I got new mandrels and all was well.

Figure too, if you're using old mandrels, over time the mandrels get 'thinner' in the spot you make your beads.

You can also try tossing them into the freezer, metal shrinks when cold, it sometimes helps.
The freezer worked on my long tube beads, I was getting worried. But I do think I'm due for new ones which will help too!!
__________________
Becky
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2016-12-26, 9:36am
FosterFire's Avatar
FosterFire FosterFire is offline
SCIENCE Teacher!
 
Join Date: Jul 19, 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 2,112
Default

Cheap white vinegar will dissolve bead release. It's not good for mandrels over time, which is why I don't recommend it unless a bead is stuck. Try soaking overnight.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2016-12-26, 10:37am
echeveria's Avatar
echeveria echeveria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 31, 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asimeral View Post
If you use the rivet setter, using a little 'o' ring helps prevent breakage. I sneak a few from my husband's tool box now and then.
That's a good idea. I use little squares I cut out of a washcloth.
__________________
Kathy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2016-12-28, 11:27am
lissette lissette is offline
lissette
 
Join Date: Oct 08, 2009
Location: i come from the nederlands
Posts: 31
Default

If my beads are stuck on my mandrel i put them in a glass off coca cola THE last wouldn't go off , after a week i tried again They came smoothly off My
mandrell
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2016-12-28, 2:19pm
Mesnik Mesnik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 04, 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 210
Default

Works great!

http://hotglasschick.com/stuff/2015/06/02/stuck-bead/

Thanks Shawnette!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:09am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.226.243.36